On the red carpet of the 2013 Canadian Videogame Awards

Aaron Douglas (Battlestar Galactica, Hemlock Grove, The Killing) & Victor Lucas (Reviews On the Run, Electric Playground)

After a day of hosting q&a sessions during Fan Expo, the main ballroom at the Vancouver Convention Centre was transformed into the venue for the 2013 Canadian Videogame Awards. I was back again on the red carpet capturing all the nominees, celebrities and VIPs as they entered the ballroom.

The run and gun nature of red carpet events is always a fun place to test your abilities at capturing an event. With many photographers trying to get the attention of sometimes large groups of people (often looking in different directions) and fast paced setups is always a great learning experience for me.

A two-hour special of the Canadian Videogame Awards is scheduled to air on Citytv on April 27, 2013 at 9:00 pm, and on G4 Canada on April 28, 2013. If you can’t wait, here’s the winners and the nominees in each category:

Game of the Year: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Console Game: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • FIFA Soccer 13 (EA Sports)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Downloadable Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)

  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Game on the Go: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

  • Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition (Beamdog)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Shellrazer (Slick Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Bard’s Tale (Square One Games/inXile Entertainment)

Best Social/Casual Game: The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

  • i saw her standing there (krangGAMES)
  • Jurassic Park Builder (Ludia)
  • Marvel Avengers: Battle for Earth (Ubisoft Quebec)
  • Rubber Tacos (Sava Transmedia/Zygna)
  • The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

Best Animation: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Audio: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Design: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Innovation: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Indie Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best New Character: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas
  • Nun Attack (Frima Studio) – The Nun Squad!
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Quico
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision) – James Heller
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Wei Shen

Best Original Music: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal) – Main Theme Song
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Liberation
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Sleeping Dogs Score
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Cities

Best Technology: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • SSX (EA Sports)

Best Visual Arts: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

Best Writing: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Batman Arkham City Armored Edition (WB Games Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

My thanks to Future Shop for hosting me on the red carpet.

%d bloggers like this: